Superconductivity of heavily boron-doped nanodiamond films prepared by physical vapor deposition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YOSHITAKE Tsuyoshi  九州大学, 総合理工学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40284541)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMINAGA Aki  九州大学, 大学院総合理工学研究院, 助教 (50590551)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsダイヤモンド / カーボン / ボロン / 超伝導 / ナノダイヤモンド / ボロンドープ / 薄膜 / アルミニウム / ドーピング / レーザーアブレーション法 / 同軸型アークプラズマ堆積法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Boron-doped ultrananocrystalline diamond/hydrogenated amorphous carbon composite films were prepared by pulsed laser deposition and coaxial arc plasma deposition with boron-blended graphite targets. To study the superconductivity of the films, the susceptibility was measured by SQUID. Although the measurement were made for samples with enhanced volumes, the superconductivity were not observed. Thus, we concluded that the superconductivity should not appear. Cathode luminescence measurements implied that the films contain a huge number of defects in diamond lattices, in other words, nano-sized diamond grains have low crystallinities, which might be a reason for the disappearance of superconductivity.