Oxygen separation using hydroxide ion conductive inorganic materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656391
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2013)
Osaka Prefecture University (2012)
Principal Investigator
TADANAGA Kiyoharu  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90244657)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords水酸化物イオン伝導体 / 酸素分離 / 層状複水酸化物 / 電気化学的酸素分離
Research Abstract
A novel electrochemical oxygen separation process using a hydroxide ion conductor as an electrolyte has been proposed. In this study, we used Ni-Fe layered double hydroxide (LDH) intercalated with carbonate anion as a hydroxide ion conductive material. The electrodes using Pt/C as a catalyst were prepared, and a membrane reactor for oxygen separation using Ni-Fe LDH as an electrolyte was fabricated. The electrochemical oxygen product flow was confirmed to be proportional to the external current density at 50 degree C under 70% of relative humidity, indicating that electrochemical oxygen separation using Ni-Fe LDH as hydroxide ion conductive material was functioned.