Free-standing thermosensitive composite gel particles incorporating ionic liquids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656393
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Composite materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MINAMI HIDETO  神戸大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20283872)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Toyoko  神戸大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助手 (40314504)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords自立型感温性ゲル粒子 / イオン液体 / 体積相転移挙動 / 相分離 / 懸濁重合 / 体積相転移ゲル / 自立型ゲル粒子 / 温度応答性挙動 / ラズベリー状粒子構造体 / 体積相転移現象 / 複合ゲル粒子
Research Abstract
In this study, to develop free-standing gel particles that exhibit the thermosensitive properties of the incorporated ionic liquid (IL) without being dispersed in the IL, composite gel particles consisting of 2-phenylethyl methacrylate polymer (PPhEMA) and poly(methyl methacrylate) (PMMA) were prepared by seeded polymerization of MMA in the presence of PPhEMA/IL gel particles, in which PPhEMA exhibited lower critical solution temperature (LCST)-type phase transition behavior in IL. The PPhEMA phase exhibited LCST-type volume-phase transition behavior and separation of IL occurred above the LCST. In contrast, the PMMA phase was swollen with IL separated from the PPhEMA phase. Interestingly, the composite gel particles exhibited similar volume-phase transition behavior in both air and vacuum without leaking of IL from gel particles, which should be free-standing thermosensitive gel particles.