Project/Area Number |
24656396
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Structural/Functional materials
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIBATA Etsuro 東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 准教授 (70312650)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | カーバイド / ソリューションプラズマ / 有機溶媒 / 超音波 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, tungsten carbide nanoparticles were synthesized by a new solution plasma method for the applications of super-hard material and capacitor electrode material. It was difficult to remove completely carbon impurities by a hydro-treatment, hence the tungsten carbide samples were heated in hydrogen gas flow at the temperatures from 800 to 1100 oC to remove carbon impurities. This hydrogen gas treatment was successful to remove carbon impurities. However, the particles were sintered each other, so it was considered that this sintering problem has to be considered in future. The tungsten carbide sample synthesized in benzene liquid was investigated for the application of capacitor electrode material using cyclic voltammetry. From the cyclic voltammogram, it was suggested that the tungsten carbide sample had a possibility to be used as a capacitor electrode material.