Creation of precipitation hardened surface ceramics layer aiming to develop innovative steels with high wear resistance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656397
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Goro  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (60451621)
Project Period (FY) 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords鉄鋼材料 / 表面硬化処理 / ナノ析出 / 析出強化 / 窒化 / 化合物層 / 微細析出
Research Abstract
In order to create surface ceramics layer hardened by nano-sized precipitate, pure Fe and Fe-M binary alloys containing small amount of nitride forming elements were gaseous nitrided and crystal structure, growth rate and hardness of surface layer wereinvestigated. Nano-indentation measurements revealed that hardness of γ' layer on the surface of pure Fe is much higher than those in ferrite matrix beneath γ'. On the other hand, hardness of ferrite after nitriding treatment is significantly increased by the addition of Cr, V or Al, while alloying effect on hardness of compound layer is relatively small. Those results imply that precipitation hardening by nano-sized nitrides is not so effective to harden the compound layer.