Theoretical design of thermal condutive- and thermoelectric- devices by all electron mixed basis ab initio calculatio
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KAWAZOE Yoshiyuki  東北大学, 未来科学技術共同研究センター, 名誉教授 (30091672)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUSEKI Hiroshi  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (00271966)
BELOSLUDOV Rodion  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (10396517)
SAHARA Ryoji  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 元素戦略材料センター構造材料ユニット組織設計グループ (30323075)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords第一原理計算 / 数値シミュレーション / 非調和格子振動算定 / 熱伝導率算定 / 熱 電変換の物性理論 / 全電子混合基底法開発 / ワニエ関数 / スーパーコンピューター / 熱電変換の物性理論 / 熱伝導 / 電気伝導 / 熱電変換素子 / 熱電材料 / シミュレーション研究 / ゼーベック係数 / キャリア密度
Research Abstract
Since thermal phenomena are complex problem which can not be treated within the standard ab initio energy estimation, and only phenomenological models had been developed and applied. Therefore, it was believed to be impossible to estimate theoretically thermal conductivity without experimental help, and design better performance thermoelectric device. The present research tries to start from the basic quantum mechanics and to estimate thermal conductivity and thermoelectric coversion efficiency quantatatively. We have extended our method of estimating harmonic lattice vibration to unharmonic vibration, and using the computed phonons, estimated thermal conductivity and thermoelectric conversion rate. Firstly we estimated for BiTe, which is known experimentally, and confirmed the accuracy of our method. After this confirmation, we have tried to estimate thermal properties in GeSe to design new useful materials.