Fabrication of Ti-Mg alloys with ultra-lightweight and high corrosion resistance by non-equilibrium process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NIINOMI Mitsuo  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (50126942)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAI Masaaki  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (20431603)
HIEDA Junko  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (40566717)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsチタン-マグネシウム合金 / 直流マグネトロンスパッタ法 / 耐食性 / 生体適合性 / チタン-マグネシウム合金 / 非平衡プロセス / 力学的特性
Research Abstract
Ti-xMg (x=0, 17, 33, 55, and 100 mass%) alloys, which can be applied to structural and biomedical materials, were fabricated by direct current magnetron sputtering. The crystal structures and surface chemical states of Ti-xMg alloys were investigated by X-ray diffraction method and X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy, respectively. In addition, dissolution amounts of Ti and Mg were evaluated by immersion in 0.9% NaCl at 310 K for 7days. The ability of bone formation was investigated by immersion in Hanks' solution at 310 K for 30 days. The dissolution amounts of Ti after immersion in 0.9% NaCl at 310 K for 7d were below detection limit, whereas the dissolution of Mg occurred from Ti-xMg alloy. The dissolution amounts of Mg increased in Ti-55Mg alloy and Mg. Calcium phosphate was precipitated on the surface of only Ti-33Mg alloy after immersion in Hanks' solution for 30 d.