Exploratory study for anomalous Nernst effect for the usage of efficient thermo-magnetic electricity generation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science (2013)
Tohoku University (2012)
Principal Investigator
SAKURABA Yuya  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 環境・エネルギー材料部門 磁性材料ユニット, 主任研究員 (10451618)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords熱電変換 / 異常ネルンスト効果 / ホイスラー合金 / 熱電発電
Research Abstract
In this subject, new ferromagnetic materials showing high anomalous Nernst effect (ANE) and electricity generation structure were investigated for the novel ecological electricity generation using ANE. L10-FePt and L10-MnGa have been chosen as the materials because they show large ANEs with opposite signs. The combination of perpendicularly magnetized FePt and MnGa wires enhances the ANE voltage effectively. Since the direction of anomalous Nernst voltage depends on not only the anomalous Nernst coefficient of each material but also the magnetization, the thermocouple structure made from two FePt wires having different coercivity also worked well to enhance anomalous Nernst voltage.