Development of nano waires from threading dislocations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656406
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Takahisa  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20220478)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords転位 / 薄膜 / 酸化ニッケル / 強磁性 / 反強磁性 / NiO / チタン酸ストロンチウム / STEM
Research Abstract
In this study, we aimed to develop a new functional materials using dislocations. To grow threading dislocations, NiO solid thin film was grown on SrTiO3 substrate by pulsed laser deposition (PLD) technique. A small lattice mismatch between NiO and SrTiO3 results in the formation of threading dislocations in NiO thin films. Generally, NiO is an anti-ferromagnetic material. However, it was found very unique magnetic properties could be obtained at the threading dislocations formed in NiO thin films grown on SrTiO3 substrate. By measuring with a magnetic force microscope, we confirmed ferromagnetic property can be obtained only at the threading dislocations. We concluded that appearance of the ferromagnetic property only at the threading dislocation core is due to a lattice structural change of NiO at the threading dislocation core. The result was published in Nature Materials.