Analysis of inhomogeneous microstructural evolution in metallic materials with the aid of system free energy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MURATA Yoshinori  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10144213)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOYAMA Toshiyuki  名古屋工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (80225599)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords熱・エネルギー材料 / 組織自由エネルギー / ミクロ組織 / フェーズフィールド法 / ゆらぎ
Research Abstract
In order to make clear the main factor of inhomogeneous microstructural evolution observed in metals, we focus on the effect of external fluctuation energy on the microstructural evolution. The purpose of this study is to investigate the above main factor using both experimental study of pure metal and a computer simulation by the phase field method.
It is observed in the experimental specimens that inhomogeneous crystallization occurs in metals received sever working when temperature fluctuation is given as the energy fluctuation. On the other hand, it is found in the simulation results that fluctuation energy affects both nucleation periods and the degree of recovery. Both experimental and simulation results are quantified numerically. As a result, it is confirmed that the energy fluctuation is the main factor of the inhomogeneous microstructural evolution.