Development of a new surface-coating layer on the fifth transition metals for the hydrogen permeation at high temperatures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656408
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YOSHINARI Osamu  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10134040)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords水素透過 / 水素拡散 / 水素溶解 / 酸化タングステン / 5族金属 / 第一原理計算 / 5族金属
Research Abstract
The fifth transition metals have known to have high hydrogen permeability and are usually coated with thin Pd to prevent the surface oxidation. The utilization of the metals with Pd at high temperatures more than 500 C, however, leads to the degradation due to the reaction between the metals and Pd. We found that the insertion of WO3 between the meals and the Pd layer and the new system can be used for the hydrogen permeation at temperatures higher than 500 C.