Project/Area Number |
24656410
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Structural/Functional materials
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MURASE Kuniaki 京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30283633)
ICHII Takashi 京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (30447908)
Project Period (FY) |
2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | イオン液体 / 有機単分子膜 / 分子メモリ / 自己集積化単分子膜 / 原子間力顕微鏡 |
Research Abstract |
Alkanethiol molecules with a ferrocenyl group, which are called to be ferrocenylthiols, are formed into self-assembled monolayers (SAMs) on gold surfaces. Because of their electrochemical activity, the SAMs are expected to be as a component of single-molecular memory device. Their stability would be improved by covering the SAMs using ionic liquid films. In this study, we studied SAM/ionic-liquid interfaces for this purpose by using atomic force microscopy and electrochemical quartz crystal microbalance.