Dynamic compressive response of porous polymeric materials characterized with high speed imaging and enhancement of energy absorption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656412
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MUKAI Toshiji  神戸大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40254429)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUSANO Hideaki  株式会社島津製作所, 分析計測事業部, 主任
Research Collaborator KAWA Tomoaki  神戸大学, 大学院工学研究科, 博士前期課程学生
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords構造・機能材料 / ポーラス材料 / 高速変形可視化 / 衝撃エネルギー吸収
Research Abstract
Porous materials have a potential for absorbing impact energy during the crashing of a vehicle either against another vehicle or a pedestrian, since the class of materials exhibits an extended stress plateau. Accurate evaluation of flow stress is noted to be important to develop a suitable absorber. In this study, compressive response was characterized under dynamic loading by using a split Hopkinson pressure bar (SHPB). High speed imaging with the sampling time of 1~4 us was applied for the characterization of acrylic resin cube with or without perforations. The deformation behavior was monitored with shadowgraph imaging. The effect of existing perforations was co-related with the mechanical response of the polymer cube evaluated by the SHPB with three stress waves. The captured image revealed that the heterogeneous distribution of strain changed to homogeneous with deformation progress. As a result, the effect of geometrical imperfection on the dynamic response was characterized.