Development of rear earth free oxynitride phosphor and their application for white LED
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
OKUYAMA Kikuo  広島大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任教授 (00101197)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGI Takashi  広島大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (30508809)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords発光材料 / 白色LED / 蛍光体 / 微粒子合成 / レアアースフリー / 固相法 / 酸窒化物 / 機能性微粒子 / 粉体工学 / 化学工学 / 高輝度化 / 軟X線吸収分光測定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we focused on the development of highly luminescent rare-earth free BCNO phosphor and their application to white LED. As a result, the following results were obtained. (1) A polyethyleneimine provided BCNO phosphors with the high internal quantum efficiency. (2) XAFS spectra indicated the BCNO phosphor consists of B-N, B-O, N-O bond including SP3 carbon (3) A microwave heating can be used to synthesize BCNO nanoparticle phosphors. In addition, light-emitting polymer could be synthesized from a mixture of the prepared BCNO nanoparticles and a polyvinyl alcohol.