Establishment of atomically resolved electron tomography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Kenji  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30336002)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords透過型電子顕微鏡 / 電子線トモグラフィ法 / 電子線トモグラフィ / 原子分解能
Research Abstract
TiO2-SBA-15 and TiO2-SBA-15-AuNP nanocomposites were synthesized by sol-gel method and microstructural characterizations of them were carried out by combination of scanning transmission electron microscopy and computed tomography. It has been proposed that there would be some correlation between the location of Au nanoparticles and TiO2, due to the strong interaction between the AuNPs and TiO2. The location of TiO2 and Au were clearly visualized in three-dimension by the combination of energy-filtering TEM and computed tomography revealed.