Prevention of hydrogen embrittlement by the formation of reversed austenite layer in high strength stainless steel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TAKAKI setsuo  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90150490)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords水素脆性
Research Abstract
In this research, a meta-stable austenitic stainless steel (Fe-16%Cr-10%Ni) was strengthened by deformation induced martensitic transformation and then only the surface of cold worked material was subjected to local induction heating to cause the reversion from martensite to austenite. As a result, it was found that the austenite layer can be formed in vicinity of the surface of the steel while leaving the martensite inside and the hydrogen permeation into material is effectively suppressed by the austenite layer with a moderate thickness.