Development of new magnetic materials based on self-organization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2013-2014)
Kyushu Institute of Technology (2012)
Principal Investigator
OHTANI Hiroshi  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (70176923)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IIKUBO Satoshi  九州工業大学, 生命体工学研究科, 准教授 (40414594)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords構造・機能材料 / 磁性材料 / 自己組織化 / 組織制御 / 第一原理計算 / 機能材料 / 構造•機能材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A long-period stacking ordered (LPSO) structure often formed in Mg-based alloys is characterized by the periodical arrangement of stacking fault introduced on the hcp matrix and additive atoms segregate in the stacking fault layers. Therefore the LPSO structure has synchronized structural and compositional modulations. Because the LPSO structure might possibly play a key role in fabricating new magnetic materials or superconducting magnets, a precise understanding of LPSO structure formation is so important. Therefore in the present study the formation mechanism of LPSO structure was investigated from a viewpoint of structural and compositional modulation. Based on the criteria, some candidate alloys were produced to check the physical properties.