Development of ZrCo-based shape memory and superelastic alloys with a novel type martensite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Mitsuhiro  熊本大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (80332865)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords形状記憶・超弾性特性 / マルテンサイト変態 / 電子顕微鏡 / 構造・機能材料 / ジルコニウム / 長周期積層構造 / 形状記憶・超弾性 / 長周期積層規則構造
Research Abstract
The shape memory effect of about 40% and the superelastic strain of 2% were obtained in Zr-Co-X ( X= Ni, Pd, Pt) alloys by convenient bending and tensile tests. This is originated from the formation of martensite with characteristics of both thermal and non-thermal martensitic transformation. A novel long-period stacking-ordered (LPSO) structure of martensite with six layers orthorhombic (6O) structure in ZrCo-based alloys was studied by conventional transmission electron microscopy and high-angle annular dark-field scanning transmission electron microscopy. The lattice parameters of the LPSO structure were estimated to be a = 0.34 nm, b = 0.45 nm, and c = 1.53 nm. The space group of the LPSO structure was determined to be Immm on the basis of the extinction rule and symmetry.