Project/Area Number |
24656418
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Structural/Functional materials
Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ADACHI Yoshitaka 鹿児島大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (90370311)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 低炭素オーステナイト系ステンレス鋼 / 酸化 / 水素 / 水素誘起加速酸化 / 高温高圧水中 / 酸化皮膜 / 空孔濃度 / スモールパンチ試験 / 低炭素オーステナイト系ス テンレス鋼 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was the clarification of hydrogen accelerated oxidation (HAO) mechanism of low carbon austenitic stainless steel in simulated BWR environment and development of hydrogen charging technique in high temperature and high pressurized water. The experimental results have confirmed that by charging hydrogen into the steel, the Cr concentration decreases and the vacancy concentration increases in the inner layer oxide film. Additionally, the small punch test in the simulated BWR environment revealed that the stress corrosion cracking (SCC) was observed in the hydrogen charged steel and the oxidation of crack tip was accelerated. This result suggests that the initiation of SCC may be strongly influenced by the HAO.