Extract metals from aqueous solution by a calcined scallop shell powder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Sanae (TAMURA Sanae)  東京理科大学, 基礎工学部, 准教授 (90277286)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords吸着 / ホタテ貝殻 / セシウム / ストロンチウム / 微細構造 / 結晶構造 / バイオミネラリゼーション / 該当せず
Research Abstract
We have already found that calcined scallop shell powder adsorb sodium and cesium ions in aqueous solution. In this study, we investigated the optimal conditions for milling and calcination of the scallop shell powder. As a result, we found that the calcined scallop shell powder adsorbs significantly sodium and cesium ions in aqueous solution, however, discrepancies existed in the data obtained from multiple experiments and the reproducibility was not enough. On the other hand, we found that just milled non-calcined scallop shell powder adsorb strontium ion with good reproducibility.