Fabrication of function-switchable surfaces in metallic biomaterials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656420
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Masato  関西大学, 化学生命工学部, 准教授 (40362660)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords生体材料 / 機能切換え / 光照射 / 機能切り替え
Research Abstract
Hydroxyapatite (HAp) is known to precipitate on bioactive materials by soaking in simulated body fluid (SBF). The formation of HAp on TiO2 and ZrO2 surfaces under ultraviolet (UV) irradiation was investigated. HAp formation on ZrO2 surface was not sensitive to heat treatment and UV irradiation. In contrast, the HAp formation on the TiO2 in SBF was strongly influenced by heat treatments and UV irradiation. Hydroxyl group density on TiO2 surface could be decreased by the heat treatment. Then the density could be recovered by previous UV irradiation, it led to promotion of HAp formation. This means recovery of bioactivity on the TiO2 surface. The UV light produced electron-hole pairs in the TiO2, and the photogenerated holes that migrated to the surface repelled the positively charged ions in the solution. As a consequence, the continuous UV irradiation suppressed the formation of HAp. These results suggest that several functions in TiO2 might be switched by light irradiation.