Creating a lightweight castings dispersed hollow iron ball of thin-walled
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionTomakomai National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKAZAWA KOHJI  苫小牧工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (20331952)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords新機能材料 / 鋳造 / 発泡金属 / 多孔質金属 / 中空薄肉鉄球 / 放電プラズマ焼結 / 鋳物の軽量化 / 鋳ぐるみ
Research Abstract
The lightweight casting has been prototyped by forming a foam structure in the casting using new method. In this study, molten metal is impregnated into a mold was filled small-diameter hollow iron ball of thin-walled (diameter 2-4 mm) in vacuum atmosphere. In the case of using a magnesium alloy, aluminum alloy and copper alloy as a metal to be impregnated, the lowest density ratio is 27%, 52% and 42%, respectively. Similar to the foam metal of conventional, large plastic deformation is obtained at a low stress in any case.