Influence of curved structure on catalytic activity of pai-conjugated carbon catalysis: clarification of dopant effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656422
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
SHIMOYAMA Iwao  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 量子ビーム応用研究センター, 研究副主幹 (10425572)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIGOE Akitaka  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門・量子ビーム応用研究センター, 研究主幹 (00283490)
TERAOKA Yuden  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門・量子ビーム応用研究センター, 研究主幹 (10343922)
SEKIGUCHI Tetsuhiro  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門・量子ビーム応用研究センター, 研究主幹 (20373235)
BABA Yuji  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 福島事業管理部, 嘱託 (90360403)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsカーボンアロイ / 触媒活性 / ヘテロ原子ドーピング / NEXAFS / 原子配置 / 曲面構造 / 炭素触媒 / 酸素還元反応 / XPS / チオフェン / 吸着 / 偏光依存性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied electronic structures at hetero atoms doped in graphite in order to clarify the relationship between catalytic activity of carbon alloy and local structures of hetero atoms. Near-edge X-ray absorption fine structure (NEXAFS) spectroscopy was devoted to analyze graphite surfaces doped with boron, nitrogen, and phosphorus. We interpreted NEXAFS using DV-Xα molecular orbital calculations and found that catalytic activity of oxygen reduction reaction (ORR) is improved when phosphorus sites have curved structures based on the electrochemical measurements. With regard to B-C-N materials prepared by B and N co-doping, we propose new idea of polarization rule that determines atomic arrangements of boron, carbon, and nitrogen atoms based on the relationship between electronic structures and intensity of first π* peak in NEXAFS spectra.