Research of multi functional devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
SATO Hiroshi  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 先進製造プロセス研究部門, 研究員 (70344166)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsセンサ / アクチュエータ / 形状記憶合金 / 圧電材料 / スマートストラクチャ / 複合デバイス / 機能性材料
Research Abstract
In this study, the first year of the two-year study period went two studies as basic research. 1) optimal conditions in the films by hydrothermal method on discovery 2) evaluation of the characteristics of the shape memory effect, super elastic effects, piezoelectric, Pyroelectric effect two years conducted two studies as applied research. (1) sensor-actuator using multiple features characteristic design (2) showed the complex functional device fabricated from the results of these studies adjust the film deposition conditions by evaluation of complex binary analysis of the composite effect of improvement of the finite element method, prototype device, this device to function effectively.