Formation of VO2 micrometer-scale flaky films and development of thermo-operated surface heat-transfer control devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KAKIUCHIDA Hiroshi  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, サステナブルマテリアル研究部門, 主任研究員 (40343660)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords酸化バナジウム / メゾフレーク / 三次元ネットワーク / 液相成膜法 / 自己組織化 / サーモクロミック / 光散乱 / 熱伝達特性 / 半導体-金属相転移 / 放熱・断熱制御 / 熱検知 / ガラス基板 / 大面積化 / バッファ層 / 成膜前処理 / 成膜後処理 / レーザ改質 / 表面熱伝達 / 膜品質向上 / バイオミメティック材料 / 液相法 / 相転移 / 断熱・放熱 / 対流 / 放射率
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Vanadium oxide films with meso-scale (submicron- to micron-scale) flaky structures were formed using liquid phase deposition method, which is a sort of self-assembling process. Then, the optical transmittance property was discovered having a peculiar thermo-response. This is unexplainable only with an idea of conventional thermochromic behavior which has been observed in closely-packed vanadium dioxide. According to optical analysis of this thermo-response, the refractive-index change due to thermochromism may be a primary origin of this phenomenon. That is, the change in optical scattering property, which is strongly connected to refractive index, is considered to contribute this thermo-response. Furthermore, our study focused on the techniques for large-area deposition and for examination of heat transfer property.