Synthesis of nano-bubble dispersion strengthened (BDS) alloys by organic-inorganic combination and elucidation of its strength mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
UKAI Shigeharu  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00421529)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABE Yosuke  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 研究員 (50400403)
大野 直子  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40512489)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OONO Naoko  北海道大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教 (40512489)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsナノプロセス / ナノバブル / 転位 / 構造・機能材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nano bubbles in the size less than 10 nm have been successfully synthesized in copper metal by means of dissociated gases of organic PMMA powder. From the macroscopic hardness measurement of the nano-bubble dispersed copper (BDS-Cu) as well as direct measurement of bow-out angle of the moving dislocation on the bubble by in-situ TEM tensile test, an interaction strength between nano-bubble and dislocation was evaluated. The dislocation-bubble elastic interaction energy and stacking fault width were found to affect those interaction strength. MD simulation analyses provided information on a critical stress when an edge dislocation passes through bubbles, by replacing the dissociated gases with helium.