Preparation of Giant Pseudo-Single Crystals of Superelastic Alloys and the Mechanism of Grain Growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656426
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Kiyohito  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 名誉教授 (20151368)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHNUMA Ikuo  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (20250714)
OMORI Toshihiro  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (60451530)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords結晶粒成長 / Cu基形状記憶合金 / 熱処理 / 異常粒成長 / 繰り返し熱処理 / 亜結晶粒 / Cu基形状記憶合金 / 正常粒成長 / ピン止め効果 / 超弾性特性 / 相対粒径 / 制震材料
Research Abstract
The grain growth of beta(bcc) phase in Cu-Al-Mn base shape memory alloys has been studied. The abnormal grain growth was realized when the Cu-Al-Mn alloys were first quenched from the beta single-phase region at high temperature round 1173K and then was slowly cooled at about 773K, and subsequent heating to the beta single-region. The pseudo-single crystals due to abnormal grain growth were obtained by thermally cycling where beta phase leads to a precipitation and subsequent dissolution of the alpha phase. This abnormal grain growth phenomenon results from the formation of subgrain structure introduced through phase transformation, where the subgrain-boundary energy might be one of the driving force. These findings provide a method of fabricating a single-crystal or large-grain structure important for superelastic properties.