Fundamental study for precise Al to Fe welding with control of interfacial reaction in molten Al near interface between Al and Fe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SATO Yutaka  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00292243)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOKAWA Hiroyuki  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (10133050)
FUJII Hiromichi  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (70560225)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords材料加工・処理 / 異材接合 / アルミニウム合金 / 亜鉛めっき鋼板 / 金属間化合物
Research Abstract
The objective of this study is to obtain fundamental knowledge on effect of alloying elements on formation of intermetallic compound layer at the interface between aluminum and steel and the formation mechanism, which is available to precisely control the interfacial reaction during welding of aluminum to steel. In this study, effect of Cu, Ni and Ti on formation of intermetallic compound layer at the interface was examined. These alloying elements hardly affected types of intermetallic compound formed at the interface, but Ti reduced thickness of formed intermetallic layers. Mechanism on the thickness reduction attempted to be clarified, which should be an useful knowledge for highly precise control of interracial reaction during welding of aluminum to steel.