Development of high-corrosion resistance Mg-Li alloy using the combinatorial approach method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
AKAO Noboru  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助手 (80222503)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARA Nobuyoshi  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (40111257)
MUTOH Izumi  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (20400278)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsMg-Li合金 / コンビナトリアルマテリアル / 高耐食性 / 高耐食合金
Research Abstract
In order to develop a high corrosion-resistant Mg-Li alloy in aqueous environments, the Mg-Li alloy thin film having continuous Li-content depend on the location on the substrate are synthesized by using the ion-beam-sputter-deposition method. The corrosion resistance on each microscopic continuous part of Mg-Li thin film are evacuated by the local electrochemistry measurement according to the combinatorial approach method.
To estimate of the corrosion-resistant of the specimen on each microscopic part of the film, the local electrochemistry measurement which used a micro- electrochemistry cell are carried out on the same specimen, continuously. In addition, to reveal the improvement mechanism for the corrosion behavior of Mg-Li alloy, the chemical state of the early stage oxidized film and passive film on the Mg-Li alloy are analyzed by X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy(XPS), Auger electron spectroscopy(AES) and in-situ ellipsometry on the the Mg-Li alloy film depend on Li content.