Formation of porous surface on NiTi and suppression of Ni ion release
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Kyosuke  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40507901)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NARUSHIMA Takayuki  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (20198394)
KATO Hidemi  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (80323096)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsニッケルチタン / ポーラス / アナターゼ / イオン溶出 / 表面改質 / 光触媒 / 水接触角 / 傾斜機能 / 擬似体液 / 溶融金属
Research Abstract
A dealloying Ni surface having a porous structure was prepared from NiTi alloys through immersion in molten metals. The concentration of Ni from the NiTi substrate to the surface was decreased in a stepwise manner forming an inner Ti2Ni layer and outer alpha-Ti layer on the substrate. The amounts of metallic ions eluted from these specimens to 1mass% lactic acid solution were evaluated. Despite the increased surface area of the dealloyed specimen, Ni ion elution was suppressed to the same level as that in the non-treated NiTi substrate. The anatase layer formed by two-step thermal oxidation suppressed the Ni ion release from the dealloyed substrate.