Development of high performance hydrogen sensors using noble metal added nanoporous oxides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656431
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HARA NOBUYOSHI  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40111257)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MUTO Izumi  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (20400278)
SUGAWARA Yu  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (40599057)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords表面・界面制御 / 化学センサ / ナノポーラス材料 / 脱合金化 / 水素ガス / 貴金属 / 水素ガスセンサ / 酸化チタン / ナノポーラス / 非晶質合金
Research Abstract
In order to develop hydrogen gas sensors with superior response characteristics, a new fabrication technique of nanopoprous oxides containing noble metal nanoparticles has been examined. Amorphous Ti-xCu (x=30-60at%) alloys containing a small amount of noble metals such as Au, Ag, Pd, Pt were used as a starting material and dealloying treatments were applied to form nanoporous Cu or Ti with bimodal structures consisting of ligaments and pores. The dealloying in HF solutions resulted in the formation of nanoporous Cu with bimodal structures enriched with noble metals. The addition of a few at% noble metals effectively reduced the size of pores to a few nm. The dealloying in HCl-HNO3 mixtures leaded to the production of a Ti enriched nanoporous Ti-Cu alloy covered with Ti oxide films.