Preparation of Mg alloys free of rare metals by microSHS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656432
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Tokujiro  宇都宮大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40334049)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords塑性加工 / 粉末冶金 / SHS / 自己伝播高温合成 / 燃焼合成 / Al9FeNi
Research Abstract
The Al9FeNi phase was formed in Al ingots embedded with TiNi powder by plastic deformation, e.g. forging and rolling, at room temperature. The reaction between the Al matrix and TiNi powder was initiated by plastic deformation, and the Al and the TiNi powder locally melted at the boundary, followed by rapid solidification with forming Al9FeNi. In order to study the effect of the Al9FeNi precipitates on mechanical properties of the Al ingots, Al plates were covered by FeNi electrodeposition and they were heated near the surface of the Al by high-frequency induction heating, and the Al9FeNi phase was precipitated. The Vickers' hardness was increased for 20% by formation of the Al9FeNi phase. The surface of Mg-12Al ingots were also covered by evaporated Ni and they were subjected.