Corrosion tests and assessments of nuclear reacter pressure vessel materials in solutions containing sea water and boric acid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Hiroyuki  秋田大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (20006688)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUMOTO Michihisa  秋田大学, 大学院工学資源学研究科, 准教授 (20343064)
NAKAGAWA Tokiko  秋田大学, 大学院工学資源学研究科, 助教 (40180252)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords原子力発電 / 圧力容器 / ガルバニック腐食 / 原発事故 / SA533B / インコネル / 海水 / ホウ酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Following the accident during 2011 at the Fukushima Daiichi nuclear plant, sea water for cooling and boric acid for maintaining a non-critical condition, both corrosive liquids, were injected into nuclear pressure vessels. An experimental study was undertaken to provide an accelerated corrosion test on SA533B low alloy steel and Inconel 600, materials used in the construction of the pressure vessels. Samples of these materials were immersed in saturated NaCl and concentrated H3BO3 aqueous solutions at a temperature of 423K. SA533B suffered little or no corrosion in saturated NaCl solution, significant corrosion in concentrated H3BO3 solution and substantial corrosion in the binary saturated NaCl - concentrated H3BO3 solution. Galvanic corrosion of SA533B was accelerated when Inconel 600 was also immersed in the same solution and the two samples were electrically connected. Corrosion rate in the initial stage was 0.07 mm per hour.