Establishing a new method of foaming process using ultrasonic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656434
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Masataka  山形大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (10361271)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOYAMA Kiyohito  山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (60007218)
YANAGIDA Hirotaka  山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 准教授 (80323179)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords超音波 / 発泡成形 / 微細加工
Research Abstract
This study is to clarify the influence of ultrasonic irradiation on foaming.The supercritical carbon dioxide was dissolved into the sample.Foaming was carried out in the hot water (temperature was slightly lower than Tg of PS) by irradiating ultrasonic in order to propagate effective ultrasonic to the sample.
We used amorphous polystyrene (a-PS) as a sample because ultrasonic can affect the crystallization. The concave vibrator which can focus ultrasonic wave on the sample enhanced cell number density in comparison with the planar vibrator.The use of concave vibrator caused arrangement of cells with different size in laminae.