Development of novel materials surface modification/fabricationTechnology with a use of supercritical fluid ion beam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656436
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TERASHIMA Kazuo  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (30176911)
Project Period (FY) 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsプラズマ処理 / レーザー加工 / イオンビーム / 超臨界イオンビーム / 超臨界流体プラズマ / 材料表面加工 / 表界面プロセス工学
Research Abstract
In this study, fabrication of supercritical fluid ion (ion beam), spectroscopic diagnostics of supercritical fluid plasma as ion source, and its application to materials surface treatment/fabrication process were performed. Then, totally, the nature of high-performance process nature, such as its low-temperature process and environmental friendly process, were confirmed. As a result, the possibility of innovative high-performance materials surface treatment/fabrication process was demonstrated.