Ultra high resolurion 3D imaging close to physical limit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656439
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2013)
Toyohashi University of Technology (2012)
Principal Investigator
TODA Hiroyuki  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70293751)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsX線マイクロトモグラフィー / シンクロトロン放射光 / 空間分解能 / その場観察 / 球状黒鉛鋳鉄 / 非破壊検査 / 3Dイメージング / X線CT / 高分解能化
Research Abstract
We have reported that the wobbling of a rotation stage, which usually causes the degradation of spatial resolution, in some cases brings high resolution. In this study, we have investigated the relationship between blurring during the acquisition of images and spatial resolution. As a result, we have clarified the relationships among the amplitude and patters of blurring, the number of projections and spatial resolution, providing the experimental conditions for high resolution images. We have also applied the findings to the in-situ observation of fatigue behaviors in a ductile cast iron, and succeeded in the clear observation of the fracture behavior at a reasonable high resolution.