Formation of nanoporous layer on the particle surface by its self-reforming and the applications for advanced materials
Project/Area Number |
24656441
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Material processing/treatments
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
NAITO Makio 大阪大学, 接合科学研究所, 教授 (40346135)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 表面改質 / 省エネルギー / 多孔質粒子 / ナノ多孔質材料 / 超低熱伝導材料 / ナノ多孔体材料 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Nanoparticles were obtained by frictional grinding under compressive stress between particles. Besides, silica nanoparticles were mechanically bonded on the surface of glass fiber particles to make nanoporous layer. The composite fiber particles were pressed to make compact board. Its thermal conductivity achieved low value less than about 0.03 W/(m・K) under 400 ℃. It was suggested that the combination of both powder processings led to the self-reforming of particle surface to produce nanoparticles, which bonded onto the surface of the reformed particle to make nanoporous layer, thus resulted in high functional materials.