Dissimilar nanojoining based on relatively-soft surface activation and interface functionality for energy conversion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656442
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ABE Hiroya  大阪大学, 接合科学研究所, 准教授 (50346136)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsナノ粒子 / 酸化物 / 表面
Research Abstract
Nanoparticle dry deposition has been investigated based on relatively-soft surface activation, using NiO-YSZ composite nanoparticle as a model material. As a result, the porous film consisting of NiO-YSZ composite nanoparticle has been successfully obtained when the size of nanoparticles was less than about 10nm. It has been considered that the observed nano-joining at room temperature may be caused by a mechanochemical reaction which facilitates the dehydration-condensation between the couples of surface hydroxyl groups on two dissimilar particles. A low polarization loss was demonstrated for the SOFC anode fabricated by the present deposition process and subsequent sintering. In addition, a dry processing method for cathodes of Li-ion battery has been investigated. It was demonstrated that the core/shell type composite nanoparticles can be frictionally charged enough for electro static deposition.