Development of partial modification technology of structures based on visualization of the solid phase flow phenomenon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656443
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Hidetoshi  大阪大学, 接合科学研究所, 教授 (00247230)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORISADA Yoshiaki  大阪大学, 接合科学研究所, 特任講師 (00416356)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords摩擦攪拌接合 / 三次元可視化 / 部分改質 / 析出強化 / 変態 / X線 / 3次元可視化
Research Abstract
A new technology in which the characteristics of a part of a structure are significantly improved by one process, has been developed. In this method, the properties are improved at any place for any materials in a very short period. After manufacturing a large-sized structure using a material with a sufficient formability, arbitrary places can be strengthened with this technique to maintain the mechanical properties of the whole structure.
For "stirring-dispersion", the three-dimensional solid phase flow visualization system has been developed using two X radiation sources in order to directly observe the flow in aluminum and ferrous alloys. Thereby, the defect formation mechanism was clarified and the process was optimized.