Control of Interfacial Strain between Wide-Bandgap Semiconductor and Electrode to Improve Interfacial Electrical Conductance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656444
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Masakatsu  大阪大学, 接合科学研究所, 助教 (00263327)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Yasuo  大阪大学, 接合科学研究所, 教授 (80144434)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsひずみ / 窒化ガリウム / 電極/基板界面 / 界面電気伝導特性 / オーミック電極 / 歪 / コンタクト通電特性 / 成膜残留歪 / ショットキー障壁
Research Abstract
The present study aims to clarify the effect of strain induced in the GaN substrate on the electrical conductance of the contact interface and to demonstrate a technology to improve the conductance by controlling the strain in the GaN substrate. Compressive strain is induced in the GaN substrate in the vicinity of the contact electrode by formation of the Ti-based contact electrode. The interface with a larger compressive strain shows a lower conductance. Deposition of the same film as the electrode on the backside of the GaN substrate compensates the strain and improves the conductance.