Synthesis of high performance carrier-density-controlled thermoelectric material with bimodal distribution of crystal gran size
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656445
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KATSUYAMA Shigeru  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00224478)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords熱電変換 / 複合焼結体 / 電気伝導率 / 熱伝導率 / 酸化亜鉛 / パーコレーション / スクッテルダイト
Research Abstract
In this study, sintered composites of ZnO compound with bimodal distribution of crystal grain size, whose carrier density was comtrolled, were synthesized,and their thermoelectric properties were investigated. (Zn0.898Mg0.1Al0.002)O powder with a crystal grain size of 1 micron was obtained by the polymerized complex method, and (Zn0.99Al0.01)O powder with a crystal grain size of 2-5 micron was obtained by hot pressing method. The electrical conductivity and thermal conductivity for the composite prepared from these powders generally increase with an increase of a volume fraction of (Zn0.99Al0.01)O powder, and the composite whose volume fraction of (Zn0.99Al0.01)O was about 33.3% showed a maximum dimensionless figure of merit, ZT, of 0.12 at 1073K.