Dense-structured Mg-O films formation by X-ray radiation and its application to surface modification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656446
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KONDOH Katsuyoshi  大阪大学, 接合科学研究所, 教授 (50345138)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords表面・界面制御 / X線照射 / 電子励起場 / ラジカル種 / 酸化皮膜 / 表面電位 / 塩水浸漬試験
Research Abstract
Mg is easy to corrode because of its low standard electrode potential. In this study, a new method of corrosion protection using the surface potential change of pure Mg was investigated. The surface potential of pure Mg was changed by electron excitation. The correlation between surface potential variation and galvanic corrosion behavior was investigated by Scanning Kelvin Probe Force Microscopy. The electron excited area by X-ray irradiation analyzed by SEM-EDS showed lower surface potential than that of the as-polished area. The value of VSPC increased with the increase amounts of the electron irradiation. VSPC can be controlled by amounts of the electron irradiation. Salt water immersion test was conducted in order to investigate the effect of VSPC on corrosion phenomena. It reveals that electron excited area showed excellent corrosion resistance. It is concluded that X-ray irradiation excitation possibly improves corrosion resistance of pure Mg.