Creation and Control of Metal Nano-structure Using Combination of Top-down and Bottom up Nanofabrication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656447
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO HIROKI  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 助教 (00516958)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords材料加工・処理 / ナノ材料 / 半導体微細化 / 表面・界面物性 / 材料・加工処理 / リソグラフィ / 量子ビーム / 半導体超微細化 / 材料・加工 / 電子・電気材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nanoparticles of silver and gold have been produced in THF and PGMEA in one step by using the gamma-irradiation of Ag+ and KAuCl4 solutions, and stabilization with the polymer PMMA.The radiolytic yields of silver or gold nanoparticles are somewhat lower than in water or alcohols, because of the very low dielectric constant and the stronger competition of the metal ion reduction with the geminate recombination between the solvated electron and the parent cation.These results showed it is possible to construst metal nano-structure by using the combination of top-down and bottom-up nanofabrication.