Challenge to More Complicated and Large Sized Components Using Next Generation Ti Alloys Trough MIM process.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MIURA Hideshi  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30117254)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSADA Toshiko  九州大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教 (90452812)
KANG Hyongoo  九州大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教 (30599981)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords金属粉末射出成形 / チタン合金 / 複雑大形化 / 寸法精度 / バインダ / 脱脂プロセス / MIM / Ti合金
Research Abstract
More complicated and large sized Titanium alloy components were developed through metal injection molding process. The size of obtained specimen was several times larger than conventional MIM components. The dimensional accuracy was similar to ISO standard for aerospace components by optimizing the debinding and sintering conditions. In order to decrease the deformation during debinding process, polyimide powder was added to the binder component. Eventually, it was confirmed that the deformation was decreased during thermal debinding through in situ observation.