Study of welding of carbon composit materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656449
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TADAHIKO Masaki  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (00360719)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords炭素材料 / 溶接 / 浮遊 / グラファイト系材料 / レーザー加熱 / 炭化ホウ素 / 金属生産工学 / グラファイト / レーザー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is the development and feasibility study of solder welding of graphite based materials with the use of carbide fluxes. As the first step, the boron carbide was selected for the flux. Due to the spot heating with a high power laser, the molten state of the flux was achieved and lamellar structure of eutectic alloys was observed. The glassy carbon was expected for the use of lightweight structural materials. The welding test of glassy carbon and boron carbide was successfully performed.