Sputter deposition of sulfide solar-cell absorber thin films by using a hot-wall reflector toward low-temperature low-cost fabrication process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656450
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KUSANO Eiji  金沢工業大学, バイオ・化学部, 教授 (00278095)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsスパッタリング / CZTS / 熱反射壁 / スパタリング / ホットウォール / CZTS太陽電池光吸収層
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The feasibility of composition and property controls by the use of the hot reflector wall, which is intended to enhance the probability that Zn and S atoms re-evaporated from the growing thin film surface re-impinge on the film surface, has been investigated in one-step rf-sputter deposition of Cu2ZnSnS4. It is shown that the use of the reflector wall suppresses the composition deviation of Zn and S from the stoichiometry and improves the crystallinity evaluated by X-ray diffraction, showing a larger crystalline diameter of 16-26 nm, especially in thin films deposited at a high substrate temperature of 400 °C and by using the reflector wall with a temperature of 400 °C. In addition, optical band gap decreases to 1.6 -1.7 eV for all substrate temperatures. It is concluded that the use of the reflector wall suppresses the composition deviation from the stoichiometry in the quaternary compound thin films, resulting in the improvement of optical and electrical properties.