Project/Area Number |
24656451
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Metal making engineering
Research Institution | Iwate University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | チタン / 湿式製錬 / 液相酸化法 / イルメナイト / 溶解度 / 環境調和型プロセス / 酸化チタン / 炭素還元 / チタンスラグ |
Research Abstract |
A new production process of pure TiO2 from ilmenite, which is one of the most important titanium ore, was proposed and demonstrated. The mixture of TiO2 and FeO was reduced to Ti2O3 and Fe by carbon at 1600 degree Celsius. It is confirmed that Ti2O3 dissolved in HCl based acid solution under a hydrogen gas atmosphere. When the solution containing Fe(II) ion and Ti(III) ion was oxidized by air, TiO2 selectively precipitated and the purity of the obtained TiO2 was over 99 mass%. These results indicates that it is possible to produce pure TiO2 from ilmenite with the new process consists of carbothermic reduction of ilmenite to Ti2O3 and metallic Fe, dissolution of the reduced ilmenite in acid solution under a hydrogen gas atmosphere, and selective precipitation of TiO2 by aeration.