Control of arsenic adsorption and arsenic desorption properties of novel porous iron particles for application to arsenic recovery process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656452
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Shigeru  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (40143028)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINODA Kozo  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 准教授 (10311549)
FUJIEDA Shun  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (60551893)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords金属生産工学 / 廃棄物処理 / 非鉄金属製錬 / 水処理
Research Abstract
The porous particles of maghemite are synthesized from hydrated iron arsenite and hydrated iron phosphate particles such as scorodite, strengite and metastrengite. Such particles are candidates of arsenic adsorbents, because these exhibit large specific surface and superior filterability. In this study, arsenic adsorption and arsenic desorption properties were investigated under different solution conditions. The arsenic adsorption capacity was increased with decreasing pH. The arsenic adsorbed on porous particles was desorbed by the immersion in an alkaline solution. In addition, the arsenic desorption was accelerated by the immersion of a metallic iron plate. Such behavior is attributable to the decrease of electrical potential in the solution.