Fundamental research on peroxides for next-generation secondary batteries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Hideaki  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助教 (10581746)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEDA Masafumi  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (70143386)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords過酸化物 / 複合酸化物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Considering a potential use of peroxides as cathodes for secondary batteries, the thermal stability of an alkaline-earth metal peroxide was investigated. Decomposition of barium peroxide at high temperatures was examined by gravimetric measurements and video observations in air. Compound formation of the peroxide with oxides containing other alkaline-earth elements were also examined under atmospheric condition at high temperatures. Cation exchange reaction between the peroxide and an alkali metal oxide was investigated as well using an elemental substance or nitrate as a starting material.