Improvement of mobility for CVD graphene by removing catalytic metal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656456
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAGASHIO Kosuke  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20373441)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsグラフェン / CVD / 単結晶 / 高移動度 / Cu / MICA
Research Abstract
CVD growth of graphene is simple and effective way for graphene synthesis. In this study, mica(001) substrate was used to obtain the single crystal graphene, instead of Al2O3 and MgO. The Cu deposition of 800 nm in thickness was carried out on mica. After the H2 annealing at 1000 C, the surface roughness was reduced to 0.5 nm (RMS), which indicates very smooth surface for graphene growth. Based on the precise control of H2/Ar gas flow, high quality graphene could be grown on Cu. This was confirmed by Raman. The mobility of measured device was ~4500 cm2/Vs.